***IMPORTANT UPDATE***
[…] distance of the charter school’s geographic territory, other members of the
Board may participate in a videoconference call meeting from remote locations
outside the geographic service area, including outside of the state.
If a member of the Board participates in a meeting by
videoconference call is the member counted for purposes of a quorum?
Yes. The Act expressly provides that a member of a governmental
body who participates remotely in a meeting by means of a videoconference call
must be counted present at the meeting for all purposes. TEX. GOV’T CODE
§ 551.127 (a-2).
May a member of the public testify at a meeting by videoconference
call even when the entire Governing Body is physically present at its regular
meeting location?
Yes. The Act provides that “[w]ithout regard to whether a member
of the governmental body is participating in a meeting from a remote location
by videoconference call, a governmental body may allow a member of the public
to testify at a meeting from a remote location by videoconference call.” Id.
§ 551.127(k). The Act does not expressly require any special notice of this
type of remote participation by a member of the public.
Is a videoconference call the same thing as a telephone conference
call?
No. The Act makes it clear that a videoconference call and a