Wednesday, July 5, 2017
[…] If a member of the Board participates in a meeting by videoconference call is the member counted for purposes of a quorum?

Yes. The Act expressly provides that a member of a governmental body who participates remotely in a meeting by means of a videoconference call must be counted present at the meeting for all purposes. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.127 (a-2).


May a member of the public testify at a meeting by videoconference call even when the entire Governing Body is physically present at its regular meeting location?

Yes. The Act provides that “[w]ithout regard to whether a member of the governmental body is participating in a meeting from a remote location by videoconference call, a governmental body may allow a member of the public to testify at a meeting from a remote location by videoconference call.” Id. § 551.127(k). The Act does not expressly require any special notice of this type of remote participation by a member of the public.

Is a videoconference call the same thing as a telephone conference call?

No.